Accident Summary Nr: 202468625 - Seasonal Employee Breaks Ribs During Atv Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202468625 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243610803/30/20109512924120State Of Ca Dept. Park & Rec. Hungry Valley Svra

Abstract: The employee was preparing trails for an off road vehicle event and was operating a Honda Quad ATV Model Number TRX500FM/FPM, Dept of General Services Number 90024672. The employee hit a burm forcing his ATV to slide to the right down the slope, overturning. The employee fractured five ribs. The employee was transported to the hospital in Newhall, CA.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, RIB, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312436108 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported