Accident Summary Nr: 202468625 - Seasonal Employee Breaks Ribs During Atv Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312436108 | 03/30/2010 | 9512 | 924120 | State Of Ca Dept. Park & Rec. Hungry Valley Svra |
Abstract: The employee was preparing trails for an off road vehicle event and was operating a Honda Quad ATV Model Number TRX500FM/FPM, Dept of General Services Number 90024672. The employee hit a burm forcing his ATV to slide to the right down the slope, overturning. The employee fractured five ribs. The employee was transported to the hospital in Newhall, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312436108 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |