Accident Summary Nr: 202468609 - Worker Amputates Finger When Butterfly Valve Closes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312435936 | 03/15/2010 | 3273 | 327320 | Builders Concrete Dba Golden Empire Concrete Co. |
Abstract: On March 8, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a full-time permanent employee of a wholesale and retail ready-mix concrete company in Wasco, CA. He was replacing the rubber gasket on a Rhino Valve Model AP, Series SRDA, 3-inch butterfly valve. This valve was operated by an air-controlled, spring-activated actuator. Employee #1 had connected an air hose to the actuator to open the butterfly valve. He was using his right hand to hold the actuator steady. Finding he needed to use the air hose to operate his air wrench, he used his left hand to disconnect the air hose from the actuator. Once the air hose was removed from the actuator, though, the butterfly valve was closed by the spring-activated actuator. The ring finger on Employee's #1 right hand was caught between the butterfly valve and the housing for the valve. It was crushed up to approximately the first knuckle, and Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer did not have a written hazardous energy control procedure in place outlining the procedures that employees should take to avoid serious injury while repairing the butterfly valve.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312435936 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |