Accident Summary Nr: 202468591 - Employee's Shoulder Is Fractured Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435316 | 12/24/2009 | 1522 | 236220 | R & S Overhead Doors Of West L A Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 17, 2009, Employee #1, a door installer, worked for a door installation company. A 400 pound overhead rolling door slipped off a SLC 18 Genie lift, Serial Number 00-12870, and struck Employee #1 on his shoulder. He was hospitalized with a fractured shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312435316 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |