Accident Summary Nr: 202468583 - Employee Amputates Finger in Forklift Fan Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435019 | 12/01/2009 | 3715 | 336212 | Tuxford Maintenance Co. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2009, an employee was working as a maintenance foreman, which is his regular assigned position. The employee was asked by a coworker to come and assist him with a forklift which would not start. According to the employee, he had asked this coworker, who was part of his crew, to go and pick up some steel pieces. The employee also indicated that he thought the forklift was out of fuel. When the employee got over to the building, he saw the forklift parked near the Weld Shop with the hood up. He went over and looked and saw that the "primer hand pump" was in the up position. He started to push down on the pump, but it would not move, which indicated to him that there was fuel in the forklift. He reached over and started the engine and then took his right hand and pushed down on the primer pump to relieve the pressure and lock the pump down. His right hand slipped off the pump and came in contact with the moving fan blade, which is located directly behind the pump. The employee's right index finger was amputated just above the first knuckle. He grabbed a rag and wrapped his hand. He told coworkers who were standing around, to look for the tip of his finger. He then called his supervisor on his cell phone, and told him he had just cut his finger off. The supervisor came over immediately and walked him back over to the Mechanic Shop, wrapped his finger in a clean towel. He then drove the employee to Valley Occupational Medical Center, where his hand was cleaned, the finger was wrapped, and he was given a tetanus shot, and released. He was also given an appointment to see a doctor, at California Hand Specialists, Encino, CA, on October 19, 2009, where he had surgery on the finger and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312435019 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |