Accident Summary Nr: 202468534 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall Through Bomb Bay Doors

Accident Summary Nr: 202468534 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243487111/12/20091796238290Pacific Industrial Systems Technologies Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:07 a.m. on November 12, 2009, Employee #1 climbed over railing, apparently into the structure of a Pacific Press filter press, and stepped on bomb bay doors that open downward. Employee #1 was lifting filter plates, weighing approximately seventy pounds, and handing them to Employee #2, who was on deck. A coworker also climbed over the machine, into the metal framework, and stood on bomb bay doors to place a new filter on a stationary plate resting against the end of the plate line. A second coworker climbed into the machine and stepped on the bomb bay doors to pressure wash a stationary plate on the opposite end of the plate line. The second coworker was holding a long water hose, which extended from a unit located at ground level. As Employee #1 lifted and held a plate in his hand, both bomb bay doors swung downward and opened. Employee #1 and Employee #2 fell straight down, onto the metal floor of an industrial-size collection bin. Employees #1 and #2 sustained compression fractures to their spines, and they were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, DOOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312434871 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)
2 312434871 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet