Accident Summary Nr: 202468518 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202468518 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243490511/12/20099224922160La County Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 12, 2009, Employee #1 was adjusting straps inside a trailer at a warehouse that the county fire department uses to store supplies for search and rescue. He was standing on the edge of the trailer opening securing straps to hold supply boxes containing FEMA tents. One coworker witnessed Employee #1 fall when a strap failed, causing him to fall backwards, striking his head on the ground. A second coworker saw Employee #1 fall, but indicated that he landed on his buttocks first, and then his back. A third coworker indicated he was working on the opposite side of the truck and was moving the straps. Apparently, as the third coworker was removing a strap from a slot, Employee #1 was leaning on that same strap. He was hospitalized for a skull fracture, a right elbow laceration, and leg pain. Employee #1 has no memory of his fall or his actions just prior to his injury. The truck and trailer involved in the incident had the following identification: USAR 20, license plate CA Exempt 1240565, white color. The straps involved in the incident were Lift All Ratchet Assembly, 2 in. wide, working load 1,000 pounds, blue color.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, LACERATION, SKULL, FALL, ELBOW, TRAILER, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312434905 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations