Accident Summary Nr: 202468500 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 202468500 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243550601/26/20104953562212Republic Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 23, 2009, Employee #1 was engaged in operating a D-9 dozer and compacting trash at a landfill in Sylmar, CA. He attempted to disconnect the odor control misting lines attached to a fence system, while standing on the tank of his dozer. The normal procedure for disconnecting the misting hose lines before moving the fences was to conduct the operation from the ground. At the time of the incident, one of the misting lines was not disconnected, and the fences were moved, causing the misting lines to not be accessible from the ground. Employee #1 approached the misting line with his dozer, and attempted to disconnect the line from the dozer's tank, which was at a height of approximately 10 ft. He held a hand rail as he disconnected the line. The tension in the line caused him to lose his balance and fall onto the landfill's ground covered with dirt and trash. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FALL, BULLDOZER, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312435506 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators