Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202468476 - Employee'S Thumb Is Lacerated By Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 202468476 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243363408/20/20093829334519Hydraulics International, Inc.

Abstract: On August 10, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a lathe machine operator, which was his regular assigned job. For most of the eight-hour shift, Employee #1 had been machining parts (iron turnbuckles measuring 1.5 in. in diameter by 7.75 in. in length) on the Number 61 Victor manual lathe. Employee #1 had placed the spindle control lever in the neutral position and was removing a part out of the chuck. As he was removing the part, his leg accidentally hit the spindle control lever and knocked it down, out of the neutral position. The spindle lever moved because the lock pin failed to hold it in position. Employee #1's left thumb was caught and smashed between the tool and the machine. Paramedics took Employee #1 to Northridge Hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair muscle and nerve damage to his thumb and was hospitalized for two days. He had returned to work at the time this report was written. Investigators concluded that a serious accident-related violation occurred.

Keywords: lathe, control lever, locking pins, machine operator, thumb, caught between, laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312433634 Hospitalized injury Other Machinists