Accident Summary Nr: 202468443 - Employee's Arm Is Burned When Caught in Clothing Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202468443 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243530812/31/20093582333312Pristine Cleaners

Abstract: At 8:03 a.m. on November 27, 2009, Employee #1, a press operator at a small commercial cleaner, was performing a regularly assigned task of operating the collar/cuff press. Her coworker had not yet arrived to work so she was working alone. She had put the collar and cuffs of a shirt onto the collar/cuff press and had pressed the two red START buttons to lower the press head. She then reached through the press to grab a towel located on the other side of the press head. The press head came down and caught her arm in the press. She pressed the green STOP button with her left hand to release the press head and free her arm. She was transported to the hospital for treatment, where she was hospitalized for third-degree burns on her right forearm. The investigation concluded that the two-hand START button control was not working properly because the press continued to lower when the operator released the two-hand control.

Keywords: BURN, CAUGHT BY, DRY CLEANING, TWO-HAND CONTROL, ARM, PRESS OPERATOR, IRONING MACHINE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312435308 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators