Accident Summary Nr: 202468401 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435068 | 12/07/2009 | 5942 | 451211 | Barnes And Noble Booksellers, #2583 |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 p.m. on November 9, 2009, Employee #1 (a merchandise department manager with Barnes and Noble Booksellers) was removing a box of merchandise from the top shelf of a 10 ft rack. Employee #1 was on a ladder (Werner, 6 ft, fiberglass), moving the box, when its contents shifted, causing him to fall approximately 6 ft. He struck a cart before landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Northridge Hospital Medical Center for fractured ribs and a collapsed lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312435068 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |