Accident Summary Nr: 202468393 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Moving Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312434541 | 09/29/2009 | 0173 | 111335 | Paramount Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on September 8, 2009, Employee #1, a Pit Helper, was performing a regularly assigned task of using a shovel to remove pistachios off a conveyor belt and off the floor in the attempt to enable mechanics to work on starting a stopped conveyor. The facility involved in the accident was very large producer, processor, and packer of pistachios, employing approximately 800 employees. Employee #1 had been working there for one week Employee #1 and Employees #2 and #3 (both Pit Helpers) were sent into a below-ground concrete lined pit where pistachios fall down from the bottom side of a truck through opening on the ground. The conveyor system had stopped working with the belt stopped, causing large amount of pistachios to cover the belt and adjoining components. Employees #4 and #5 (both Mechanics) came down afterward to work on repairing the stalled conveyor. Upon arrival, Employee #5 removed a guard covering a sprocket located about 12 inches above the floor. While Employees #1, #2, and #3 continued cleaning, Employees #4 and #5 placed locks on the lockable control and began checking parts and making adjustments to the belt. Employee #4 began adjusting the belt towards the tail roll area. Locks were removed by Employee #4, and #5, and they also had a lock removed that belonged to an area foreman (Employee #6). After removal of locks, Employee #5 began "bumping" the motor; turning it on and off, after Employee #4 went to retrieve an extension ratchet. While Employee #5 bumped the motor, Employee #1 placed his shovel under the sprocket area to pull out pistachios. While shoveling for pistachios, Employee #1 slipped and fell onto the pistachio-covered floor. He stretched his hand out to grab a bar. In so doing, Employee #1 placed his finger inside the opening of the moving and unguarded sprocket. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of his right index finger at the distal joint. Employee #1 was working in close proximity to two other Pit Helpers, and two Mechanics. Interviews were conducted of the Safety Manager, both Mechanics, and the injured worker. The investigation concluded that an employee removed a guard covering a sprocket, and then turned on the conveyor to continue repair operations, while employees were working in close proximity. The injured Employee #1 was transported by company personnel to Memorial Occupational Medicine in Bakersfield, an industrial injury medical clinic, for treatment of his injuries. He was treated and released. Follow-up care was prescribed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312434541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |