Accident Summary Nr: 202468385 - Employee Fractures Foot When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202468385 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243379008/27/20090179111339Calavo Growers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on July 16, 2009, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was reading his pickup order while standing in the center of a thoroughfare doorway separating two rooms with his back to the clear curtains. A coworker, another forklift operator, proceeded through the door and struck Employee #1 injuring his left foot. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312433790 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators