Accident Summary Nr: 202468344 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202468344 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243354308/13/20097361561310United Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 7, 2009, Employee #1, a sawyer/lumber yard worker, placed a piece of lumber on a Whirlwind under-hung swing cut-off saw. When he activated the foot pedal, the saw blade cut through the lumber and also amputated the tip of Employee #1's right thumb. He was hospitalized at Marian Medical Center.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, THUMB, SAW, BLADE, INATTENTION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312433543 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers