Accident Summary Nr: 202468328 - Employee Amputates Finger on Printing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202468328 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243370909/01/20093411332431Rexam Beverage Can America

Abstract: On June 26, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning a cylinder on a printing machine used to imprint labels on aluminum cans by the Rexam Beverage Can America, Chatsworth, CA. He was using a rag to wipe ink off the cylinder. The machine jogged, pulling his hand into the point of operation. Employee #2, a supervisor, was at one of four control panels and did not know Employee #1 had his hand in danger zone. Employee #1's index finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, AMPUTATED, PRINTING, FINGER, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, JAMMED, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312433709 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified