Accident Summary Nr: 202468310 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312433980 | 09/15/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Watkins Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on September 22, 2009, Employee #1 and his coworkers were working for an oilfield maintenance contractor. They were closing in a 4-in. steam line. The steam line had been bled down and all of the appropriate valves had been closed in the wells. All of the appropriate steam lines had been opened and left to atmospheric for 30 to 45 minutes prior to work proceeding. A coworker cut the lower two bolts on the valve and the hot water was allowed to drain off. The coworker cut the remaining bolts from the flange then moved the disconnected line out of the way. Employee #1 and another coworker were connected the plate flange when the line burped and sprayed hot water on Employee #1. He was burned on both of his arms and his torso. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the San Joaquin Hospital Medical Burn Unit for treatment of his burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312433980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |