Accident Summary Nr: 202468252 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Cardboard Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312434673 | 10/23/2009 | 7699 | 811219 | Micro Solutions Enterprises |
Abstract: On October 23, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a large, 30-foot-long industrial baler, which had a compaction area and a baling area. According to a percipient witness, Employee #1 entered the charging area, the unprotected danger zone, which is approximately 4 feet wide by 4 feet deep by 4 feet high. The baler had a light beam that triggered the ram when the charging area was full. The bailing area was completely full, and the baler ram came forward and crushed Employee #1 against the compacted cardboard. Employee #2, who was nearby, heard Employee #1's cries for help. Employee #2 went to the machine and pushed the stop button for the ram. Employee #1 was killed at the scene. No one witnessed the actual incident or knew why Employee #1 entered the charging area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312434673 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |