Accident Summary Nr: 202468195 - Worker Injures Back in Fall Into Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312433915 | 09/03/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Hydratec, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:21 a.m. on August 21, 2009, Employee #1, a foreman with Hydratec, Inc., was supervising the installation of irrigation pipe. While installing the pipe, he was supervising a worker in the trench while standing on the edge of the trench, the soil gave way and he fell into the trench. He landed on his back on a 6 inch PVC pipe. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture of the lumbar transverse process at three separate points (L1, L2, and L3).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312433915 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall, other |