Accident Summary Nr: 202468187 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Pinched by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202468187 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243299007/23/20093764336415Pratt & Whitney Rocketdyne

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on July 10, 2009, Employee #1 was operating an Allis Chalmers electric forklift truck (Model ACE S5K EV48V, Serial Number AEQ520560) to pick up a shipping crate from the back of a bobtail truck (Isuzu Ryder #619537; CA 303797; USDOT 1386794) at a loading dock. The height of the forklift was slightly higher than the opening of the truck. However, it was not necessary for the entire forklift to enter the bed of the truck to pick up the crate. Although Employee #1 was attempting to back up with the load, he accidently went forward. The forklift was rocking badly, and he involuntarily placed his right hand onto the roll-over protection (ROP) cage. His fingers went through the openings of the cage and were pinched between the outside of the cage and the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two nights due to amputation of his fourth finger (ring finger) at the first joint, and a fractured joint and laceration of his third finger, of his right hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312432990 Hospitalized injury Amputation Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.