Accident Summary Nr: 202468138 - Employee Amputates Fingertip on Rotating Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312432214 | 06/04/2009 | 0175 | 111339 | Sun World International Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on May 22, 2009, Employee #1, an equipment operator for three years, was driving a tractor, and spraying organic vineyards used to grow raisins, with sulfur powder to control mildew. Once finished, the supervisor ordered Employee #1 to go to another ranch where organic raisins were grown. Prior to entering a row of grapes, Employee #1 turned on the spray function of the sulfur application machine to prepare for discharge onto the grapes. He noticed that the sprayer was not discharging properly. He stopped the tractor and began turning the sprayer "off" and "on" repeatedly. This action did not improve the spray function. Employee #1 got off of the tractor, turned off the sprayer function, but left the tractor engine running, providing power to an internal vertical rotating auger inside, below the sulfur load. Employee #1 placed his arm inside the tube, which was 11 inches in length, and touched the rotating edge of the internal auger. The auger cut off the distal tip of his right index finger. He was transported by his supervisor to an industrial clinic. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312432214 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |