Accident Summary Nr: 202468112 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202468112 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243175205/14/20097363561320Select Staffing

Abstract: On April 30, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the Pike Department as an assembler. He was operating the CTD Mitre saw to cut pieces of PVC frame sliders, approximately 16 in. long from a 10 ft section. Employee #1 was completing an order on the saw when he was distracted by surrounding noise in the workplace, such as a loud radio, other machinery or someone calling his name. He turned his body away from the saw and his left hand, which was holding material, was placed under the blade while he pulled the blade down. Four fingers on his left hand were completely amputated, and the little finger was amputated to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Holy Cross Hospital. He was kept there until he was transferred to L.A. County USC Medical Center, where he had surgery to reattach the ring finger and little fingers. After two days, they had to remove the fingers because of the lack of blood flow/no circulation supplying the fingers. He was hospitalized for six more days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, SAW, STRUCK BY, BLADE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312431752 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers