Accident Summary Nr: 202468096 - Employee Is Burned by Boiling Water

Accident Summary Nr: 202468096 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243220606/03/20095812722211Jipc Incredible Concepts Holding Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on May 3, 2009, Employee #1, a prep cook, was cleaning a metal tray situated below, one of two, 30-gallon kettles (Cleveland Kettle, Model Number 0T12T, Serial Number 11T078098E02) using a hand-held scrubber. Water to wash the tray was provided by a rubber hose connected on the back wall behind the kettle. The employee placed his right hand on the tray, and while it was pulled out, he grabbed the handle of the kettle on the left with his left hand. The lever was used to pour out the contents of the kettle. The kettle on the left was filled with water and potatoes and had been boiling. As the employee grabbed the lever and pulled it forward to support him, the contents of the kettle poured out on him. The employee was initially treated at US Healthworks, and then subsequently seen at the Sherman Oaks Burn Unit in Sherman Oaks. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to his left leg and lower left extremities, requiring a skin graft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days at the Grossman Burn Center.

Keywords: BURN, CLEANING, COOKER, STRUCK BY, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312432206 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks