Accident Summary Nr: 202468088 - Employee fractures his skull by falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312433386 | 08/06/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Sierra Mountain Elec Co Inc Dba All City Elec. |
Abstract: At 10:40 am, on August 6th, 2009 Employee #1 of Sierra Mountain Electrical Company Inc. was wiring ballasts and installing bulbs in light fixtures that had previously been installed when he fell five feet from an 8ft. Louisville fiberglass step ladder to a concrete floor covered by industrial carpet. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell and fractured his skull on the right side of his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312433386 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |