Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202468062 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed By Bus

Accident Summary Nr: 202468062 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243227106/09/20094111485999Penske Truck Leasing

Abstract: At approximately 7:42 a.m. on June 2, 2009, Employee #1 was a mechanic for Penske Truck Leasing. He was replacing an air bag on the suspension system for a commercial bus. He was inside the left rear wheel well and released the air through the valve of the air bag, which caused the body of the bus to lower onto him, causing unspecified injuries to his chest and back, and a fractured trachea. He was hospitalized Holy Cross Hospital for a week for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: chest, bus, fracture, repair, automotive repair, mechanic, back, crushed, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312432271 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported