Accident Summary Nr: 202468054 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Off Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312432255 | 06/08/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | La County Fire Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on May 22, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, both firefighters, responded to a single residential fire. Employees #1 and his coworker climbed a ladder to the roof to cut a hole and ventilate the fire. When they completed cutting the hole, they came down the ladder. The coworker handed Employee #1 the saw. The ladder slipped from under Employee #1, and he fell off the ladder, landing on his stomach on the concrete below. Employee #1 was taken to Holy Cross Hospital, where he was diagnosed with a left fractured wrist and a laceration to his nose. He was hospitalized for two nights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312432255 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |