Accident Summary Nr: 202468054 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Off Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202468054 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243225506/08/20099224922160La County Fire Dept.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on May 22, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, both firefighters, responded to a single residential fire. Employees #1 and his coworker climbed a ladder to the roof to cut a hole and ventilate the fire. When they completed cutting the hole, they came down the ladder. The coworker handed Employee #1 the saw. The ladder slipped from under Employee #1, and he fell off the ladder, landing on his stomach on the concrete below. Employee #1 was taken to Holy Cross Hospital, where he was diagnosed with a left fractured wrist and a laceration to his nose. He was hospitalized for two nights.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, ROOF, FIRE, LADDER, NOSE, SAW, LACERATION, FALL, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312432255 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported