Accident Summary Nr: 202468047 - Employee Sustains Asphyxia from Exposure to Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 202468047 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31242989711/13/20084939221111Los Angeles Department Of Water And Power

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 20, 2008, Employee #1, a water treatment operator trainee, was exposed to fluorosilicic acid (FSA) during a spilled acid containment process. On the day of the accident, Employee #1's coworker, a water treatment operator, while attempting to correct a small leak, discovered an acid transfer from a rail car to a bulk storage container. He cut off the zip tie and disengaged cam locks without depressurizing the system, which was under pressure of 30-35 psi. The action led to uncontrolled acid discharge, where 2,700 gallons of FSA was geysered out of the rail car carrying 90 tons of FSA. Employee #1 responded to the spill and was performing containment work without a respiratory protection, such as self contained breathing apparatus. Employee #1 was exposed to FSA vapors and mists and was transported to the Providence Holy Cross Medical Center. He was hospitalized for four days. The investigation concluded that the injury was a result of Employee #1's entry into an area, where the concentration of the contaminant was unknown, and lack of protection from inhalation hazards.

Keywords: LEAK, LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, STORAGE TANK, RESPIRATORY TRACT, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312429897 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Water and sewage treatment plant operators