Accident Summary Nr: 202468039 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Trench Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202468039 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243154704/30/20091794238910Christian Olguin

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on April 29, 2009, Employee #1, a construction laborer, and two coworkers were digging a trench in order to connect a sewer line to the sewer main. The excavation was measured to be 66 feet long and 70 inches across. The depth varied, with the maximum depth measured at 8.08 feet. The walls of the trench were not sloped and no shoring was used. The soil of the excavation was classified to be Type B. The trench collapsed and partially buried the three employees. Employee #1 was buried to his waist and suffered a fracture to his ankle. The three employees were rescued by the fire department, and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312431547 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers