Accident Summary Nr: 202468005 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202468005 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243341008/18/20095411445110Vallarta Supermarkets, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 24, 2009, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was operating a Hobart Band Saw, Serial Number 27-1166-560, Model Number 680, located in the meat department. He had adjusted the guard of the band saw to approximately 2-in. above the piece being cut. He had cut four pieces and was not using a push plate. As he was cutting the pork meat into sections, his right hand index finger tip neared the exposed portion of the band saw blade above the piece being cut. He finger struck the saw, amputating his right index finger tip.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312433410 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters