Accident Summary Nr: 202467924 - Employee Experiences Heat Exhaustion During Training

Accident Summary Nr: 202467924 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243158804/29/20099223922140Ventura County Sheriff'S Department

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 20, 2009, Employee #1, a deputy sheriff trainee, was on a conditioning run. Staff members, including the training officers, were positioned in the front, middle and back of the line of runners to monitor the cadets. Following the runners was a large Ford E350 XL Super Duty van with air conditioning and water, which could seat 12 employees. As Employee #1 ran approximately 2.25 miles, he told his training officer that he was not feeling well. The training officer instructed him to fall out and stop running. After two minutes, he felt fine again and started running again but then collapsed and loss consciousness. The training officer said he was only out for five to seven seconds. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated for heat exhaustion and hospitalized. The temperatures were as high as 96 degrees F on the day of the incident. Based on interviews, Employee #1 was well hydrated throughout the day.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FATIGUE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312431588 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Police and detectives, public service