Accident Summary Nr: 202467916 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202467916 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243121604/14/20090761115115Simon G. Quintino Dba S Q & Son Labor Service

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 17, 2009, Employee #1, a farm worker, was picking lemons and placing them into a large bin. A coworker was using a straddle fork truck, AG Automation, 500-153 straddle fork. The coworker was driving forward with 4 boxes in front of the truck while driving between the rows of lemon trees. The truck makes a beeping sound going both forward and back. The truck struck Employee #1's bag of lemons. He fell, landing on his bag of lemons. Employee #1 only heard the road noise from the highway and not the beeping of the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured ribs, hemopneumothorax, and a liver laceration.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, LIVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312431216 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers