Accident Summary Nr: 202467916 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Industrial Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312431216 | 04/14/2009 | 0761 | 115115 | Simon G. Quintino Dba S Q & Son Labor Service |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 17, 2009, Employee #1, a farm worker, was picking lemons and placing them into a large bin. A coworker was using a straddle fork truck, AG Automation, 500-153 straddle fork. The coworker was driving forward with 4 boxes in front of the truck while driving between the rows of lemon trees. The truck makes a beeping sound going both forward and back. The truck struck Employee #1's bag of lemons. He fell, landing on his bag of lemons. Employee #1 only heard the road noise from the highway and not the beeping of the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured ribs, hemopneumothorax, and a liver laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312431216 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |