Accident Summary Nr: 202467908 - Two Firefighters Are Killed While Setting Back Fires

Accident Summary Nr: 202467908 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243385709/01/20099224922160La County Fire Department, Camp 16

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on August 30, 2009, Employee #1 and #2, firefighters of Los Angeles County Fire Department, were setting back fires. They were returning to Camp 16 in their Ford "Superintendent" Class passenger vehicle when the vehicle went off the road and rolled down the side of the mountain. Both employees were killed in the accident.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, ROLL-OVER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312433857 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations
2 312433857 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations