Accident Summary Nr: 202467908 - Two Firefighters Are Killed While Setting Back Fires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312433857 | 09/01/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | La County Fire Department, Camp 16 |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on August 30, 2009, Employee #1 and #2, firefighters of Los Angeles County Fire Department, were setting back fires. They were returning to Camp 16 in their Ford "Superintendent" Class passenger vehicle when the vehicle went off the road and rolled down the side of the mountain. Both employees were killed in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312433857 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 312433857 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |