Accident Summary Nr: 202467890 - Employee's Legs Are Amputated When Struck by Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 202467890 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243270107/07/20092068311911Paramount Farms Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 2, 2009, Employee #1 was walking in a northerly direction, next to a roller conveyor system that was installed in a pistachio and almond processing facility. A coworker was operating a powered industrial forklift, manufactured by Caterpillar, Model Number E6000, Serial Number AHEC340464, equipment Number 26141, owned by Atlanta Lift (Quinn Group). He was driving in a northerly direction, after picking up a half pallet of boxed pistachios. The height of the pallet and boxed pistachios was approximately 46 in. The coworker did not see Employee #1 walking in the aisle way of building Number 19. The loaded powered industrial lift truck struck Employee #1 in the back, knocking him down. Then, the lift truck ran over Employee #1's left and right feet, severely injuring them. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield, California. Employee #1's left foot was subsequently amputated at an ankle area and a part of his right leg was amputated at the middle of his knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONVEYOR, PALLET, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312432701 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported