Accident Summary Nr: 202467890 - Employee's Legs Are Amputated When Struck by Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312432701 | 07/07/2009 | 2068 | 311911 | Paramount Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 2, 2009, Employee #1 was walking in a northerly direction, next to a roller conveyor system that was installed in a pistachio and almond processing facility. A coworker was operating a powered industrial forklift, manufactured by Caterpillar, Model Number E6000, Serial Number AHEC340464, equipment Number 26141, owned by Atlanta Lift (Quinn Group). He was driving in a northerly direction, after picking up a half pallet of boxed pistachios. The height of the pallet and boxed pistachios was approximately 46 in. The coworker did not see Employee #1 walking in the aisle way of building Number 19. The loaded powered industrial lift truck struck Employee #1 in the back, knocking him down. Then, the lift truck ran over Employee #1's left and right feet, severely injuring them. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield, California. Employee #1's left foot was subsequently amputated at an ankle area and a part of his right leg was amputated at the middle of his knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312432701 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |