Accident Summary Nr: 202467866 - Employee Is Burned in Electrical Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312431265 | 04/16/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Braaten Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing an energy management device, Xedia Technologies, Model Number XPS400, 480 volt. The device was to be attached to a blank 100 amp breaking in the main breaker panel in the back of the store. Employee #1 and a factory representative installed the device to the 100 amp breaker. In the two slots above the 100 amp breaker was a 200 amp breaker and a 225 amp breaker. Employee #1 made the connections of the device to the 100 amp breaker and stepped to the right side of the panel to reenergize the breaker. He did not replace the breaker panel cover. When he moved the breaker switch to the on position, an electrical flash occurred from the 200 and 225 amp breakers. Employee #1 received third degree flash burns to his left hand, left arm, face, scalp, neck and ears and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312431265 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |