Accident Summary Nr: 202467833 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Loading Dock Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 202467833 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243350108/11/20094213484121Potato King Transportation Inc.

Abstract: At around 7:00 p.m. on August 6, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver, was preparing a trailer to be loaded at an agricultural commodities distributor. He lowered a loading dock plate to align it with the trailer. When the plate failed to align properly, Employee #1 placed both hands under it to lift and fully extend it. As the plate extended, it fell quickly and crushed his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kern Medical Center for lacerated index, middle, and ring fingers. The index finger was partially amputated.

Keywords: LOADING, AMPUTATED, DOCK, FINGER, LOADING RAMP, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312433501 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy