Accident Summary Nr: 202467817 - Trail Maintenance Employee Experiences Heat Stress

Accident Summary Nr: 202467817 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243192705/13/20099512924120California Conservation Corps

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 12, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by California Conservation Corp and assigned to do trail maintenance, was hiking in a remote area in the San Rafael wilderness. Employee #1 experienced heat stress and was treated by her coworkers, until she was flown by helicopter to Marian Medical Center. At the medical center, she was treated and released. The employer was cited for ineffective heat illness prevention training.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312431927 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported