Accident Summary Nr: 202467791 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Wood Chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430556 | 01/13/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Top Notch Tree And Landscape |
Abstract: On January 7, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a crew of three other employees. They were assigned by the owner to go to a site to trim a Eucalyptus tree. According to the injured employee, the crew had gone to another location earlier to trim trees. The job included climbing the tree to cut higher branches.The employee used a climbing saddle, gaffs, and chain saw to cut the higher branches. When he had finished cutting the branches, he came down and went to the branch chipper machine and started feeding branches into the chipper. At some point, the machine became clogged and the employee turned the machine off and went to open the cover over the blade. He opened the cover before the blade stopped turning and the cover hit the blade and flew off, hitting the employee in the head. The employee suffered broken bones in his face, his nose and lip was split open. The employee was hospitalized at Northridge Hospital. He had two surgeries while in the hospital and returned for another surgery in February 25, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312430556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |