Accident Summary Nr: 202467775 - Truck Backs and Crushes Driver When He Pushes Remote Starter

Accident Summary Nr: 202467775 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243284207/15/20095032423320Dale Plaine,Inc.,Dba Central Valley Builders Suppl

Abstract: On July 15, 2009, Employee #1, a Truck Driver, was performing one of his regular duties. Employee #1 had come back to the yard after making a delivery. Employee #1 pulled his truck into the yard and unloaded the contents. He then drove the truck over to the other part of the yard and then went to the office and asked the manager to have one of the other workers, a forklift operator, to come and assist him. The manager told the forklift operator to go and assist the driver. The forklift operator was told by Employee #1 to raise the towbar on the trailer up a few feet with the forklift and hold it so he could make the connection to the truck. According to the forklift operator, Employee #1 then went to the cab of the truck, got in on the drivers' side, backed the truck a few feet, then got out and walked to the rear of the truck. Employee #1 then positioned himself behind the dual wheels on the driver's side. Employee bent over with his back to the side of the forklift and pushed the remote starter button on the rear frame of the truck with one hand, while holding the end of the towbar with the other hand. When Employee #1 did this, the truck motor started because the key was in the "on" position in the ignition and the gear was in reverse. The truck immediately started backing up. Employee #1 was pinned between the back of the truck and the side of the forklift. The employee on the forklift tried to back the forklift, but was unable to because the truck was still going in reverse with the wheels spinning. The forklift operator then jumped off the forklift, ran to the cab of the truck, put it in forward gear and moved the truck forward, releasing Employee #1. The paramedics were called, but were unable to revive Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the paramedics. Cause of death by Coroner's report, indicated "blunt injuries." No serious accident-related violation was determined.

Keywords: START BUTTON, DRIVER, STARTED IN GEAR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312432842 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy