Accident Summary Nr: 202467767 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Airplane Wing

Accident Summary Nr: 202467767 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243266906/29/20094581488190City Of Palmdale, Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 17, 2009, Employee #1 was a lead maintenance worker for the City of Palmdale, Public Works. She was standing on the wing of a Navy A-7 fighter plane located at the air park. She was preparing the wing to be painted. She fell approximately 78 in. to the concrete pad below when the aileron gave out from under her feet. She sustained fractures to her spine and skull. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three weeks at Lancaster Community Hospital for the treatment of her fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SPINE, PAINT, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312432669 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance