Accident Summary Nr: 202467742 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Crane Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 202467742 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243119004/07/20091795238910Coyote Ag Service

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on March 30, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer, was working for an employer specializing in providing drivers and crane services. Employee #1 was observing equipment being lifted by a mobile crane through a pit in a buildings floor. The pit measured approximately 11 feet long by 9 feet wide by 12 feet deep. While the crane was using a cable and pulley to lift a large motor through the pit opening, Employee #1 stood close to the pit. The motor was to be pulled up beyond the pit opening, as well as through an opening in the roof of the building. As the motor swayed during the lift, Employee #1 pushed the motor with his right hand to limit its sideways movement. His right hand came between the cranes pulley and the cable, causing lacerations, and the amputation of his right pinky finger at its first joint. The employer witnessed the accident and signaled for the crane to reverse its movement of the cable for Employee #1 to remove his hand. Employee #1 was taken by a coworker to Hanford Community Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of the tip of one of his fingers. The accident investigation determined that the crane operator was located outside the building, where the motor was being retrieved, and was unable to see the operations. The crane operator was relying on the employer to provide signals.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INEXPERIENCE, CRANE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312431190 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations