Accident Summary Nr: 202467734 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 202467734 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243285907/15/20091796238290New Heights Elevator Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on July 8, 2009, Employee #1 was working for New Heights Elevator Company, Inc. He and a coworker were removing a temporary platform with 2-ft by 6-ft planks, at the north tower elevator shaft. When Employee #1 stepped onto one of the planks, it broke and he fell 20 ft onto the elevator pit floor. He was hospitalized at Sierra Vista Hospital for three days for treatment of fractures that were not specified.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PLANK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312432859 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)