Accident Summary Nr: 202467718 - Employee Dies after Fall from Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312432958 | 07/21/2009 | 0272 | 112920 | Ramon Becerra |
Abstract: On May 21, 2009, Employee #1, a 70-year-old animal caretaker, stood on top of the tail gate of the trailer used to haul bales of hay, during the offloading of the hay. Employee #1 fell backwards, away from the trailer, 2.75 feet to the ground below. He was airlifted to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312432958 | Fatality | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |