Accident Summary Nr: 202467643 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Crushed in Die Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430861 | 02/20/2009 | 2038 | 311412 | Harvest Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on February 4, 2009, Employee #2 was loading the plastic film sheet wrap into the lower web feed on the Multi Vac/Box former machine, and it jammed. Employee #2 then requested from Employee #1 to pull the plastic web sheet wrap through the other side of the feeder. Employee #1, thinking that the machine was off, put her right hand under the exit safety guard to pull the plastic web sheet wrap and then the forming station heat die press cycled, crushing Employee #1's right hand fingers. Employee #2 saw what happen and immediately stop the machine. Employee #1 pulled her right out of the machine. Employee #1 was taken to the office, where they called the fire department. Employee #1 was then airlifted to UCLA medical Center from the nearest sheriff's station. Employee #1's second and third fingers on her right hand were amputated to the second knuckle during surgery. Employee #1 was released from the UCLA Medical Center the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312430861 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |