Accident Summary Nr: 202467635 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Drill Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312431950 | 05/21/2009 | 3672 | 334412 | Isu Petasys Corp. | 
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 08, 2009, Employee #1, who had been employed as a driver for approximately 10 months at a small company that had been manufacturing printed circuit boards for eight and one half years, was working in the production area. Employee #1 was operating a JET Equipment Tools Drill Press (Model Number JDP-17MF; Serial Number 0030112) to spot face printed circuit boards for the first time. The process involved holding an 18-inch by twenty-four-inch circuit board, while using a drill press to smooth out predrilled holes in the circuit board. Employee #1's supervisor, who had assigned him this task, was in close proximity to him and was handing him the circuit boards. Employee #1 was wearing cloth gloves. As Employee #1 was smoothing one of the predrilled holes on the circuit board, the drill bit of the drill press caught his left glove and caused his left thumb to be amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Olive Medical Center (apparently Olive View Medical Center) in Sylmar, CA, and then transferred to St. John's Hospital in Santa Monica, CA. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injury. The employer's environmental and safety consultant notified the Division about the accident on May 11, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312431950 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light | 