Accident Summary Nr: 202467593 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip Shaping Wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312432289 | 06/11/2009 | 2426 | 321918 | Gwp Enterprises Inc Dba Granada Wood Products |
Abstract: On May 15, 2009, Employee #1, an experienced machine operator with Gwp Enterprises Inc. Dba Granada Wood Products, was molding wood, using a wood shaping machine. The machine had two feed rollers which rotated and pushed the material through a rotating router blade inside the machine. A piece of wood from the wood stock broke off and prevented the feeder wheels from turning. Employee #1 opened the guard door which had a malfunctioning interlock. Employee #1 was able to operate the controls to reverse the direction of the feed rolls to release the broken piece of wood. When the piece was loose, Employee #1 removed the wood piece but accidentally came into contact with the still rotating router blades which were enclosed in a metal sheath. Employee #1 was treated at a hospital for an amputated finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312432289 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |