Accident Summary Nr: 202467585 - Worker Amputates Finger While Cutting Roses with Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430390 | 01/05/2009 | 0761 | 115115 | Juan Carlos Alvarado Dba Alvarado Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on December 30, 2008, a farm laborer was employed by a large agricultural farm labor contractor. He was using a saw to cut up to ten rose bushes at a time. He was topping rose bushes to prepare them for piling and placement in cardboard boxes for shipment to marketers. He was standing on a platform placing the bundles on a metal L-shaped bar adjacent to a 29 in. diameter saw. Bundles were being handed to him from a coworker. He was wearing gloves and put a bunch of bushes on the metal surface to the right of the blade. The blade caught his glove. As he tried to move it out of the way, the blade amputated his right middle finger past the first joint. The injured employee was transported by an ambulance to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California. The employee was hospitalized for three days for medical care. The investigation revealed that the saw operator did not receive training on the saw and its components.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312430390 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |