Accident Summary Nr: 202467577 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430598 | 01/26/2009 | 2731 | 511130 | Ennis Incorporated |
Abstract: On December 12, 2008, Employee #1, a press operator, was cleaning the rollers on a printing press when the rollers pulled his rag and gloved hand into the rollers. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a partially amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312430598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |