Accident Summary Nr: 202467536 - Employee Amputates Thumb on Unguarded End-Mill Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312432172 | 05/29/2009 | 3365 | 331524 | Rotating Precision Mechanisms Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:43 p.m. on May 21, 2009, Employee #1, a machinist who had worked for the company eight months, was using a Lagun (Model Number FTV2V) vertical turret milling machine, placing 1-inch captive screws on the vise of the movable table for cutting the ends. His right thumb was amputated by the unguarded end-mill cutter. He was transported to a nearby facility, and then to County USC for treatment. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for his injury. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312432172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |