Accident Summary Nr: 202467528 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430481 | 01/09/2009 | 3553 | 333210 | Cac Fabrication Inc. |
Abstract: On December 10, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator with Cac Fabrication, Inc., was operating a hand brake (Chicago Dreis & Krump Mfg. Co. Model Number BPO-1014, Serial Number 321925). The hand brake was a manually-operated sheet metal bending device that uses a cam system to raise and lower the top die. While releasing a long sheet of metal, Employee #1 raised one side of the top die and attempted to release the part without raising the opposite end of the die. His hand became caught when the top die closed and his left thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312430481 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |