Accident Summary Nr: 202467486 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated in Liquid Filling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430663 | 01/28/2009 | 7361 | 561310 | Select Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 15, 2008, Employee #1 was demonstrating the functions of a Biner Ellison pneumatic liquid filler machine to a coworker. The machine operated under approximately 120 to150 psi. Employee #1 attached the air hose to the machine and activated the machine. When he removed the nozzle to check for the sphere movement, he placed his left index finger into the opening. The pressure caused the sphere to spin and the tip of his finger was amputated. He did not required hospitalization for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312430663 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |