Accident Summary Nr: 202467478 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from the Telephone Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430218 | 12/10/2008 | 4899 | 517910 | Wiring Industry Resource Employee Development Dba |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 28, 2008, Employee #1, a 43-year-old installer/repairer employed by a medium-sized utility contractor engaged in the repair of domestic phone service, was descending a utility pole after completing repair on a phone line to a customer when his safety strap was caught on the communications conductors on the pole. In attempting to free himself, Employee #1 pulled the safety strap loose from the wire and pole, resulting in his kicking out away from the pole. Employee #1 fell approximately 26 feet to the ground. The pole had pole steps to which the employee ascended to the working level. He was working alone at the time. He sustained fractures to multiple parts of his body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312430218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |