Accident Summary Nr: 202467460 - Four Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430085 | 11/21/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Ross Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m., on November 21, 2008, four employees were working on a scaffold that was being erected in the courtyard of a multi-unit apartment complex under construction. Two of the employees were erecting the scaffolding. The other two employees were part of a crew that was delivering drywall. The scaffold was being erected in two side by side sections that were bridged. The western section of the scaffolding was completed under the direction of a Qualified Scaffold Erector. The eastern section of the scaffold was being erected after the completion of the western section. The eastern section was erected by another crew. The eastern section of scaffolding was built up to the fifth level, approximately 32 ft 3 in. high. A Gradall Model No. 544-D entered the courtyard through the north entrance with a bundle of green board drywall. Based on conflicting witness statements, and no direct evidence, if it is not clear whether or not the Gradall struck the scaffolding. Employees #1, 2, 3, and 4 were injured when the scaffold collapsed. Three of the employees fell to the ground. One employee was able to jump from the scaffold into a window opening. An investigation revealed that not all of the required ties between the scaffold and the buildings were installed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fractures. Employee #2 was hospitalized for a concussion. Employees #3 and 4 were hospitalized for unspecified contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312430085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 312430085 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 312430085 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 312430085 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |